Charles Robinson, M.D. v. Regina A. Corr
[…] III. Whether remittitur of the award was required. ¶39. At the conclusion of the trial, the jury returned an unanimous verdict with the following damages awarded to Regina: $55,634.78 for past medical expenses; $8,507.20 for lost wages; and $420,000 for past physical and emotional pain and suffering. The total jury 19 verdict was $484,141.98. Dr. Robinson argues that the stark contrast between the amount of actual damages and the jury verdict provides an inference of bias, prejudice, or passion by the jury, so a remittitur is required. ¶40. Under Section 11-1-55 of the Mississippi Code, this Court may order a remittitur “if the court finds that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-55 (Rev. 2014). Whether a jury award is excessive is determined on a case-by-case basis. Purdon v. Locke, 807 So. 2d 373, 376 (Miss. 2001).