NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Aetna
denied his claim as untimely.
After his administrative appeal was denied, Meguerditchian brought
this civil action challenging Aetna’s decision. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)
(permitting a plan participant to bring a civil action to recover benefits or
enjoin any practice which violates ERISA or the terms of the plan). The
district court concluded the summary plan description (“SPD”) did not
adequately inform Meguerditchian that he was required to submit his claim
to Aetna within sixty days of his injury as opposed to sixty days after he
ceased participating in the TRW Program. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a)
1
Aetna is the claims-paying administrator of the Plan.
-2-
(requiring SPDs to contain specific information and be “written in a manner
calculated to be understood by the average plan participant”). The court
remanded the matter to Aetna for a decision on the merits of
Meguerditchian’s STD claim.
Having reviewed the administrative record2 and considered the
arguments of the parties, this court finds no reversible error in the district
court’s analysis.