Ground Improvement Techniques, Inc. v. United States, 108 Fed. Cl. 162 (2012)
[…] all four elements required by the CDA.
Defendant does not argue that the December 22, 2015 certification is itself
defective. In the court’s view, the December 22, 2015 certification cures the
defects in MK’s October 22, 2010 certification. The submission of a corrected
and proper certification normally ends the court’s inquiry into the certification
issue because it is well-established that a defective certification can be corrected at
any time before this court enters a judgment in a contractor’s suit under the CDA.
See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 7103(b)(3) (“A defect in the certification of a claim does not
deprive a court or an agency board of jurisdiction over the claim. Prior to the
entry of a final judgment by a court or a decision by an agency board, the court or
agency board shall require a defective certification to be corrected.”);
M. Maropakis Carpentry, Inc. v. United States, 609 F.3d 1323, 1329 (Fed. Cir.
2010) (“[W]hile technical compliance with certification is not a jurisdictional
prerequisite to litigation of a contractor’s claim under the CDA, it is a requirement