Kincaid v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] misdemeanor arrestees the option of paying a modest sum to immediately resolve their criminal



          1
            This provision was amended in certain minor respects in April 2015. The Court does not believe (and the
parties have not suggested) that those changes have any substantive impact on the issues in this case. The Court will
cite the updated version of the statute.



                                                         1
charges. The amount to be forfeited varies depending on the charge and is determined by the

District of Columbia Superior Court. 2 Id. § 5-335.02(a). “The resolution of a criminal charge

using the post-and-forfeit procedure is not a conviction of a crime and shall not be equated to a

criminal conviction.” Id. § 5-335.01(b). And an arrestee’s use of the procedure “may not be relied

upon by any District of Columbia court or agency in a subsequent criminal, civil, or administrative

proceeding or administrative action to impose any sanction, penalty, enhanced sentence, or civil

disability.” Id.

         The post-and-forfeit statute requires MPD to provide to the arrestee at the time of the offer

a written notice explaining the procedure. Id. § 5-335.01(d). Among other things, the notice must