Bank of America Na v. First American Title Insurance Company
[…] by advertisement scheme, a mortgagee may foreclose by advertisement “[e]very mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage.” 25 The statutes prescribe, among other things, the circumstances that must exist before foreclosure by advertisement can occur, 26 the procedure that the mortgagee must follow, 27 and the mortgagor’s right of redemption. 28 As part of this statutory scheme, the Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 600.3280, Michigan’s anti-deficiency statute. 29 If a mortgagee sues a debtor to recover a deficiency 24 MCL 600.3201 et seq. 25 MCL 600.3201. 26 MCL 600.3204. 27 See, e.g., MCL 600.3212 and MCL 600.3216. 28 See, e.g., MCL 600.3240. 29 MCL 600.3280 reads in pertinent part: When, in the foreclosure of a mortgage by advertisement, any sale of real property has been made after February 11, 1933, or shall be hereafter made by a mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to make the same pursuant to the power of sale contained therein, at which the mortgagee, payee or other holder of the obligation thereby secured has become or becomes the purchaser, or takes or has taken title thereto at such sale either directly or indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee, payee or other holder of the secured obligation, as aforesaid, shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation, or any other person liable thereon, it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and set-off to the extent only of the amount of the plaintiff’s claim, that the property sold 9 judgment, the anti-deficiency statute allows the debtor to defend the suit by showing “that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value.” 30 Such a showing will “defeat the deficiency judgment against [the debtor], either in whole or in part . . . .” 31 A mortgagee that elects to foreclose by advertisement may bid on the property at the sale, 32 and a mortgagee who does so “stands in the position of an ordinary purchaser . . . .”