Filed 4/15/16
[…] Thus, Pham failed to
overcome Cheadle’s prima facie showing and the presumption the communications were
privileged.5
5
We express no opinion on whether the contents of the e-mail and letter
constitute substantial evidence sufficient to support the trial court’s ruling because we
may not properly consider that information.
14
3. No Statutory Exception to the Attorney-Client Privilege Excludes the
E-mail and Letter from the Privilege’s Protection
Cheadle contends the trial court erred in ruling the statutory exceptions to
the attorney-client privilege established by sections 957, 960, and 961 excluded the
e-mail and letter from protection. We agree.
a. Section 957’s Exception for Parties Claiming Througha Deceased
Client
Section 957 provides the attorney-client privilege does not apply “to a
communication relevant to an issue between parties all of whom claim through a
deceased client, regardless of whether the claims are by testate or intestate succession,
nonprobate transfer, or inter vivos transaction.” Pham contends this exception applies
because both it and Westminster claim to be owners of the Property through separate
inter vivos transactionswith Obarr, and the communications between Obarr and Kimes
are relevant to whether Obarr intended to sell the Property to SCD (and therefore