Filed 4/15/16
[…] Based on the Comments of the Law Revision Commission, we conclude the
exceptions do not apply to Kimes’s e-mail and letter to Obarr because there is no
showing those communications are the type of communications about which an attesting
witness would testify. The e-mail is dated September 2012, and the letter is dated
January 2013, but Obarr did not allegedly enter into the purchase agreement with SCD
until March 2013, or the purchase agreement with Pham until April 2013. At most, the
e-mail and letter therefore would reflect general information about Obarr’s intent
8
Section 959 provides the attorney-client privilege does not apply to “a
communication relevant to an issue concerning the intention or competence of a client
executing an attested document of which the lawyer is an attesting witness, or concerning
the execution or attestation of such a document.”
20
concerning the Property’s sale months before he executed either purchase agreement,
rather than the sort of information an attesting witness would have about the purchase
agreements and their execution.
Applying these exceptions with the breadth Pham advocates would