In re SAWYER H., a Person Coming
[…] the ground that Sawyer was a member of a sibling group with one member under three
years of age and ordered a permanent plan of APPLA for Sawyer.
DISCUSSION
I
The Appeal Is Not Rendered Moot by Section 361.6
Sawyer states that he does not wish to reunify with his mother and asks this court
to dismiss the appeal as moot under section 361.6. An appeal becomes moot when,
through no fault of the respondent, the occurrence of an event renders it impossible for
the appellate court to grant the appellant effective relief. (In re Esperanza C. (2008) 165
Cal.App.4th 1042, 1054.)
Section 361.6 governs the provision of reunification services for a nonminor
dependent. It states, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other law, the court may
order family reunification services to continue for a nonminor dependent, . . . if the
nonminor dependent and parent, parents, or legal guardian are in agreement and the court
finds that the continued provision of court-ordered family reunification services is in the
7
best interests of the nonminor dependent and there is a substantial probability that the
nonminor dependent will be able to safely reside in the home of the parent or guardian by
the next review hearing. ¶ If the nonminor dependent or parent, parents, or legal
guardian are not in agreement, or the court finds there is not a substantial probability that
the nonminor will be able to safely reside in the home of the parent or guardian, the court
shall terminate family reunification services to the parents or guardian." (§ 361.6, subd.
(a).) Any motion to terminate court-ordered family reunification services for a nonminor
dependent prior to the hearing under section 366.31 shall be made under section 388,
subdivision (c). (§§ 361.6, subd. (c) (italics added), 366.31, subd. (d).)