In re SAWYER H., a Person Coming
[…] member of a sibling group, as defined in section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(C), (qualified
sibling group), and asks this court to reverse the orders terminating reunification services
and selecting a permanent plan of APPLA for Sawyer. The Agency implicitly contends
that the juvenile court's orders are contrary to statute, and subject to collateral attack as
4 The six-month review hearing, which was held on August 13, 2015, was the last
review hearing before Sawyer reached the age of 18. The juvenile court did not provide
the advisements required under section 366.31. "If a review hearing is the last review
hearing to be held before the minor attains 18 years of age, the court shall ensure all of
the following: (1) The minor's case plan includes a plan for the minor to satisfy one or
more of the participation conditions described in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of
subdivision (b) of Section 11403, so that the minor is eligible to remain in foster care as a
nonminor dependent. (2) The minor has been informed of his or her right to seek
termination of dependency jurisdiction pursuant to Section 391, and understands the
potential benefits of continued dependency. (3) The minor is informed of his or her right
to have dependency reinstated pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 388, and
understands the potential benefits of continued dependency." (§ 366.31, subd. (a); see
also (§ 366.31, subd. (b) [describing the agency's reporting obligations at the review
hearing that occurs in the six-month period prior to the minor's attaining 18 years of age,
and at every subsequent review hearing for the nonminor dependent].)
9