Charles Edward Hall v. State
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Isassi v. State, 330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). In our review, we will give deference to the duty of the factfinder to resolve credibility issues and to weigh the evidence. Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The State tried Appellant for “intentionally and knowingly threaten[ing] [Lara] with imminent bodily injury” while using or exhibiting a “deadly weapon . . . during the commission of the said assault.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02 (West 2011). A deadly weapon is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(17)(B) (West Supp. 2015). A person acts intentionally with respect to his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct. Id. § 6.03(a).