IN RE STATE OF TEXAS, RELATOR
[…] some Texas notice rules expressly permit case-by-case discretion.7 But not this one. A court’s duty
to alert the attorney general to constitutional attacks is categorical: “The court shall . . . .”8 The
3
See ARISTOTLE’S POLITICS: A TREATISE ON GOVERNMENT, bk. III, ch. 16, at 117 (William Ellis trans.,
1895); see also F.A. HAYEK, THE CONSTITUTION OF LIBERTY 145 (1960) (“There is clear evidence that the modern
use of the phrase ‘government by laws and not by men’ derives directly from this statement of Aristotle.”).
4
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 402.010(a) (“The court shall, if the attorney general is not a party to or counsel involved
in the litigation, serve notice of the constitutional challenge and a copy of the petition, motion, or other pleading that
raises the challenge on the attorney general . . . .”).
5
Id. § 402.010(b) (“A court may not enter a final judgment holding a statute of this state unconstitutional
before the 45th day after the date notice required by Subsection (a) is served on the attorney general.”).
6
In re State, No. 04-14-00282-CV, 2014 WL 2443910, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio, May 28, 2014, orig.
proceeding) (mem. op.).
7
See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE § 75.551(a)(2) (requiring notice to attorneys in a case of a judicial assignment