People v. Rail CA2/6
[…] If appellant believed the jury might infer from the evidence that appellant had a propensity to commit burglary, he should have requested limiting instructions. 7 assumption that he committed the uncharged burglaries. The fact that the crimes were committed under similar circumstances during the same time period logically supports a conclusion that appellant knew where the property came from, regardless of whether he was the one who actually stole it. (Evid. Code, § 210 [defining "relevant evidence" in pertinent part as "evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action"].) Moreover, an inference that appellant may have committed the uncharged burglaries would not have been improper. Section 496 "authorizes a conviction for receiving stolen property even though the defendant also stole the property, provided he has not actually been convicted of the theft."