J-S14022-16
[…] from raising it on appeal.
“Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law. . . .
Our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of
review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Brougher, 978 A.2d 373, 377 (Pa.
Super. 2009) (citation omitted).
Shirk argues that the trial court erred in imposing sentence pursuant
to his convictions under the license charges. Under the statute governing the
license charges, an unlicensed person who causes an accident that results in
bodily injury to another person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second
degree. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742.1. If, however, the accident results in
death or serious bodily injury to another person, he is guilty of a felony of
the third degree. See id. “Serious bodily injury” is defined in the Crimes
Code as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which
causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment
of the function of a bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
The factual issues of whether Shirk caused serious bodily injury to
Emilee Neely and Ryan Daniels were presented to the jury in several
different contexts on the verdict sheet. First, under the DUI charges, the