State Of Washington v. Tyler Wolfegang Savage
[…] Jones, 168 Wn.2d 713, 720, 230 P.3d 576 (2010) (quoting Chambers v. Mississippi, 410 U.S. 284, 294, 93 S. Ct. 1038, 35 L. Ed. 2d 297 (1973)). This includes the right to offer testimony and examine witnesses. k± But because the right only applies to relevant evidence, a No. 73962-0-1/6 defendant must show that the evidence sought to be admitted is "'of at least minimal relevance.'" Jones, 168 Wn.2d at 720 (quoting State v. Darden, 145 Wn.2d 612, 620, 41 P.3d 1189 (2002)). We review de novo an alleged violation of a defendant's right to present a defense. Id. Under RCW 9A.44.020(2), "[ejvidence of the victim's past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim's marital history, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to prove the victim's consent except as provided in subsection (3) of this section...." Subsection (3)(d) provides a procedure by which the court may admit such evidence if it finds the evidence: is relevant to the issue of the victim's consent; is not inadmissible because its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will create a