Carlos Benitez, Jr. v. Skagit County
[…] Also, the Skagit court's 2011 order established a specific rather than a generalized concern for effective law enforcement and endangerment to any person's life. This met the need for a non-generalized finding of concern for safety as set out in Tacoma News v. Tacoma-Pierce County Health Dep't, 55 Wn. App. 515, 522, 778 P.2d 1066 (1989), which also held that "disclosing sources in sensitive cases effectively would dilute law enforcement investigations." I also reviewed two additional exemptions: (1) RCW 42.56.070(1 ), which provides that an ["]other statutef] can exempt or prohibit disclosure of specific information or records and (2) RCW 42.56.290, which exempts records that "would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts." I thought that these exemptions would apply because the Skagit Court's order was a discovery order issued under authority of a court rule. 10 No. 73626-4-1/11 In O'Connor v.