Carlos Benitez, Jr. v. Skagit County
[…] App. at 105. Thus, failure to conduct a reasonable search for records, a "cursory search and delayed disclosure well short of even a generous reading of what is reasonable under the PRA," or withholding based on an indefensible view of the law may support a finding of bad faith. Francis, 178 Wn. App. at 63-64; Faulkner. 183 Wn. App. at 105; Adams, 189 Wn. App. at 945-52. Here, DPA Miller stated in her declaration that she withheld the records because she determined they were exempt from disclosure under several statutory exemptions. First, she pointed to RCW 42.56.240, which provides: The following investigative, law enforcement, and crime victim information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter: (1) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, ... the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy; (2) Information revealing the identity of persons who are witnesses to or victims of crime or who file complaints with investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies ... if disclosure would endanger any person's life, physical safety, or property. . . . 16 No. 73626-4-1/17 (Emphasis added.) DPA Miller concluded the records in this case fell within both of these exemptions.