Carlos Benitez, Jr. v. Skagit County
[…] Additionally, Iwanted to have the opportunity to raise this issue at a Washington Association of Public Records Officers (WAPRO) conference. One was scheduled for October 2012. At the [conference], Iexplained the facts and what law I had researched before "round tabling" my question about how the 2011 court order affected Mr. Benitez' 2012 request for disclosure of records affected by that order. The consensus of the law enforcement group confirmed what I had concluded: that the trial court's order set out the facts necessary to establish two exemptions under RCW 42.56.240. The group also concurred that CrR 4.7 qualified as an "other statute" under RCW 42.56.070(1), exempt records that fall within an "other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records" and that the records could be withheld in their entirety, without redaction.