Carlos Benitez, Jr. v. Skagit County
[…] IV Benitez next contends that even if DPA Miller's interpretation of the law was defensible, the County's delays in processing his records request established an issue of fact as to bad faith. Specifically, he contends the delays violated the PRA requirement of the "fullest assistance" and the "most timely possible action" on records requests. RCW 42.56.100. We disagree for several reasons. First, any delays occurring more than one year before Benitezfiled suit on August 15, 2013, need not be considered since claims based on those acts are barred by the one-year statute of limitations. RCW 42.56.550. Second, the County's responses seeking additional time were expressly authorized by RCW 42.56.520, which states: Additional time required to respond to a request may be based upon the need to clarify the intent of the request, to locate and assemble the information requested, to notify third persons or agencies affected by the request, or to determine whether any of the information requested is exempt and that a denial should be made as to all orpart of the request. In acknowledging receipt of a 20 No. 73626-4-1/21 public record request that is unclear, ... an agency . . . may ask the requestor to clarify what information the requestor is seeking. (Emphasis added.) While repeated requests for additional time could, in extreme circumstances, demonstrate bad faith, the PRA does not require an agency to strictly comply with its estimated record production dates. Andrews v. Wash. State Patrol. 183 Wn.