STATE V. WILLIAMS
[…] quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied, 367 N.C. 829, 763 S.E.2d 382 (2014).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(g1) is contained within the North Carolina Domestic
Violence Act (“the Domestic Violence Act”). See Comstock v. Comstock, __ N.C. App.
__, __, 780 S.E.2d 183, 185 (2015) (“The issuance and renewal of DVPOs, the means
-4-
STATE V. WILLIAMS
Opinion of the Court
for enforcing them, and the penalties for their violation are governed by North
Carolina’s Domestic Violence Act, which is codified in Chapter 50B of the North
Carolina General Statutes.”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(g1) states, in pertinent part,
as follows:
Unless covered under some other provision of law
providing greater punishment, any person who is subject
to a valid protective order . . . who enters property operated
as a safe house or haven for victims of domestic violence,
where a person protected under the order is residing, shall
be guilty of a Class H felony. A person violates this
subsection regardless of whether the person protected
under the order is present on the property.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(g1) (2015) (emphasis added).
The term “property” is not defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1. However, our
Supreme Court has held that “[n]othing else appearing, the Legislature is presumed