COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] reasonable hypothesis consistent with his [or her] innocence has not been excluded. What weight
should be given evidence [remains] a matter for the [fact finder] to decide.” Miles v.
Commonwealth, 205 Va. 462, 467, 138 S.E.2d 22, 27 (1964); see Marable v. Commonwealth, 27
Va. App. 505, 510, 500 S.E.2d 233, 235 (1998). The appellate court asks only whether a reasonable
finder of fact could have rejected the defense theories and found the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt. See Hudson, 265 Va. at 513, 578 S.E.2d at 785.
Code § 18.2-460(A) provides: “If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . .
any law-enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his duties . . . or fails or refuses without just
cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by such . . . law-enforcement officer . . . ,
he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Obstruction requires “actual hindrance or obstruction
of the officer.” Polk v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 590, 594, 358 S.E.2d 770, 772 (1987). It
-5-
involves “prevent[ing] the officer from performing his duty, as to ‘obstruct’ ordinarily implies
opposition or resistance by direct action.” Id.