Cactus Canyon Quarries, Inc. v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] These circumstances do not make them prevailing parties according to the criteria of Buckhannon . . . . Id. at 16 (citations omitted). The material facts in the present case are nearly identical to those at issue in Turner. The Secretary issued citations to Cactus Canyon, who then appealed to the Commission. Prior to the scheduled proceedings, the Secretary withdrew the citations and the ALJ issued an order terminating the case. And although the ALJ’s order was silent on the subject, it is properly viewed as a dismissal without prejudice. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(b) (“On any procedural question not regulated by the [Mine] Act, these Procedural Rules, or the Administrative Procedure Act . . . , the Commission and its Judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal 11 Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure.”). In USA Cleaning Service & Building Maintenance v. Secretary of Labor, 33 FMSHRC 2264 (2011), aff’d sub nom. Jeroski, 697 F.3d 651, which is similar to this case, the ALJ issued an order granting the Secretary’s motion to dismiss the underlying proceeding.