Jason Morehouse v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [11] The State may amend a charging information as to matters of substance at any time prior to trial if the State provides written notice to the defendant and the amendment “does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b) (2007). In addition, the court may, upon motion of the State, allow amendments to the information before, during, or after a trial to correct “any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(c). Thus, when the State moves to amend a charging information prior to trial, regardless of whether the amendment is as to substance or as to form the key inquiry is whether the defendant’s substantial rights have been prejudiced.