State Of Washington v. Kevin Lee Estes
[…] RCW 9.94A.570. A

“persistent offender” is a person who “[h]as been convicted in [Washington] of any felony

considered a most serious offense” and who previously “[h]as . . . been convicted as an offender

on at least two separate occasions . . . of felonies that under the laws of [Washington] would be

considered most serious offenses.” Former RCW 9.94A.030(37)(a)(i)-(ii) (2012). The definition

of “[m]ost serious offense” includes a list of specific felonies; however, it also encompasses “[a]ny

other felony with a deadly weapon verdict under RCW 9.94A.825.”                      Former RCW

9.94A.030(32)(t). A “deadly weapon” is “an implement or instrument which has the capacity to

inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily

produce death.” RCW 9.94A.825. “[A]ny knife having a blade longer than three inches” is a

deadly weapon. RCW 9.94A.825.




7
    Strickland, 466 U.S. 668.


                                                 9
46933-2-II


        B.      Third Strike