Ruth Mickels v. Raman Danrad, M.D.
[…] Ohio Permanente Medical Group, Inc., 668 N.E. 2d 480 (Ohio 1996); Thompson v Anderson, 252 N.W. 117, 120-21 (Iowa 1934) (affirming directed verdict in a wrongful death suit brought against a physician for failure to diagnose tetanus when the evidence failed to show any probability that the death of the decedent would not have resulted from tetanus, regardless of any negligence or malpractice on the part of the physician). But this does not mean that Dr. Danrad’s negligence is not actionable. It is. Section 537.020 provides: “Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death, whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the injured party, shall not abate by reason of his death ….” § 537.020 (emphasis added). Sections 537.020 and 537.080 are two sides of a single coin. Wollen v.