SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] against both Defendant and Delta seeking a judgment that it had no duty to defend or
indemnify its insureds under the policy.
Defendant hired a separate attorney (“Defendant’s attorney”) to represent him in
the declaratory judgment action. Through this attorney, Defendant rejected Insurer’s
defense under a reservation of rights. Defendant warned that if Insurer did not withdraw
its reservations of rights and dismiss him from the declaratory judgment action, he would
consider entering into a settlement agreement with Plaintiff pursuant to section 537.065. 2
2
Section 537.065 reads in whole:
Any person having an unliquidated claim for damages against a tort-feasor,
on account of bodily injuries or death, may enter into a contract with such
tort-feasor or any insurer in his behalf or both, whereby, in consideration of
the payment of a specified amount, the person asserting the claim agrees
that in the event of a judgment against the tort-feasor, neither he nor any
person, firm or corporation claiming by or through him will levy execution,
by garnishment or as otherwise provided by law, except against the specific
assets listed in the contract and except against any insurer which insures the
legal liability of the tort-feasor for such damage and which insurer is not
excepted from execution, garnishment or other legal procedure by such
contract. Execution or garnishment proceedings in aid thereof shall lie only
as to assets of the tort-feasor specifically mentioned in the contract or the
insurer or insurers not excluded in such contract. Such contract, when
properly acknowledged by the parties thereto, may be recorded in the office
of the recorder of deeds in any county where a judgment may be rendered,
or in the county of the residence of the tort-feasor, or in both such counties,
and if the same is so recorded then such tort-feasor's property, except as to
the assets specifically listed in the contract, shall not be subject to any
3
In response, Insurer offered Defendant a full defense and indemnification and promised
to dismiss Defendant from the declaratory judgment action. Despite these assurances,
Insurer did not dismiss Defendant and moved for summary judgment against both