Timothy Allen McCoy v. State of Mississippi
[…] However, we preserve McCoy’s “right to argue the issue through a petition for post-conviction relief.” Shinn, 179 So. 3d at 1009 (¶12). This argument is dismissed without prejudice. B. Failure to Make Argument in Motion for Directed Verdict ¶17. McCoy next argues his counsel failed to argue in his motion for a directed verdict that the State did not prove the crimes occurred on April 13, 2012. McCoy argues he was innocent of the sexual-battery charges because the encounter occurred in July 2012, after G.G. turned sixteen. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(c) (Rev. 2014) (Sexual battery is committed when a person “engages in sexual penetration with . . . [a] child at least fourteen 9 (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age, if the person is thirty-six (36) or more months older than the child[.]”). ¶18. This issue can be determined on the record before us.