J-S19040-16
[…] of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the
impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721.
Commonwealth v. Pasture, 107 A.3d 21, 27 (Pa. 2014) (some citations
and quotation marks omitted).
Upon revocation of probation, “the sentencing alternatives available to
the revocation court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial
sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the
-8-
J-S19040-16
order of probation.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of
total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either “(1) the
defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the
defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
not imprisoned, or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).
Moreover, section 9721(b) specifies that in every case following the
revocation of probation, “the court shall make as a part of the record, and
disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason