Opinion issued April 19, 2016
[…] judge becomes the order or judgment of the referring court only on the referring
court’s signing the proposed order or judgment.”) (emphasis added). There is no
evidence in this record that the referring judge signed the proposed order of the
associate judge.
The Clerk of this Court notified Mary that she needed to file a response
showing grounds for this Court’s jurisdiction over her appeal. TEX. R. APP. P.
42.3(a). Mary filed a response in which she argued that the October 28th order signed
by the associate judge is a final order and appealable under section 201.007(a)(16)
3
of the Family Code. That section authorizes an associate judge to “sign a final order
that includes a waiver of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015.” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 201.007(a)(16). The “appeal” referred to in section 201.015 refers not
to an appeal of this Court but to the right to a de novo hearing before the referring
court of matters heard by the associate judge. Id. § 201.015 (West Supp. 2015). The