Opinion issued April 19, 2016
[…] by any party to a suit from a final order rendered under this title.” Id. § 109.002(b).
Mary points to the words “final order” that section 109.002(b) has in common with
section 201.007(a)(16) where it says that an associate judge may “sign a final order.”
However, section 109.002(b) refers not merely to a “final order” but to a “final order
rendered.” As discussed above, section 201.007(a)(14) defines circumstances under
which an associate judge may “render and sign” an order that becomes the
appealable order of the referring court. Orders executed under subsection (a)(14)
become final orders because section 201.007(c) states that an order described in
subsection (a)(14) that is “rendered and signed by an associate judge constitutes an
order of the referring court,” and “order” means “final order.” Id. § 101.023. Thus,
if an associate judge issues an order that fits within the parameters of subsection
5
(a)(14), then subsection (c) makes them final orders of the referring court without
further action by the referring court. Id. § 201.007(c).