Freddie L. Walker v. Rissie Owens, Presiding Officer of the Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles
[…] On September 2, 2014, the trial court held a hearing on Walker’s motion for protective order. When Owens’s counsel attempted to argue the Rule 91a motion to dismiss at the hearing, Walker objected arguing that he had not been provided with the required fourteen days’ notice under Rule 91a.6. Owens’s counsel acknowledged that Walker had not been 1 The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Third District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket equalization powers. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013) (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer”). We are unaware of any conflict between precedent from the Court of Appeals of the Third District and that of this Court on the relevant issues. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. 2 provided sufficient notice, and the trial court ruled that the motion would be re-set for hearing at a later date.