Hetul Bhakta DBA Budget Inn v. Texas Department of Transportation and Ballenger Construction Company
[…] Texas Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. White, 3 In the court below, Bhakta raised two allegations of negligence. “Count 2—Negligence” in his Third Amended Original Petition addressed only Ballenger. Because Ballenger is not a party to this appeal, we address only Bhakta’s pleadings with regard to “Count 1—Negligence in Operation of Motor Driven Equipment.” - 15 - 04-15-00297-CV 46 S.W.3d at 868; Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Able, 35 S.W.3d 608, 611 (Tex. 2000)); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE ANN. § 101.021. Section 101.021(1) of the TTCA states: A governmental unit in the state is liable for: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(1). Not all uses of motor-driven equipment are sufficient to waive immunity. Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 104 S.W.3d 540, 543 (Tex. 2003).