Hetul Bhakta DBA Budget Inn v. Texas Department of Transportation and Ballenger Construction Company
[…] Based upon these actions, Bhakta asserts TxDOT did not retain immunity from suit because the TTCA, Section 101.021(1) expressly waives immunity for such acts. On appeal, Bhakta contends the trial court erred by granting TxDOT’s plea to the jurisdiction on his negligence cause of action due to this waiver of immunity under the TTCA. Waiver of Immunity Bhakta asserted TxDOT waived immunity from suit under the TTCA, Section 101.021(1) (and we presume Section 101.025). The TTCA creates a unique statutory scheme in which immunity from suit and immunity from liability are co-extensive: “Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (West Supp. 2015); State ex rel. State Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 326 (Tex. 2002). Thus, a government entity is immune from suit unless the TTCA expressly waives immunity.