See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] the statute at issue here: §502 of the Iran Threat Reduc-
tion and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012, 126 Stat. 1258,
22 U. S. C. §8772. Enacted as a freestanding measure, not
as an amendment to the FSIA or the TRIA,4 §8772 pro-
vides that, if a court makes specified findings, “a financial
asset . . . shall be subject to execution . . . in order to sat-
isfy any judgment to the extent of any compensatory dam-
ages awarded against Iran for damages for personal injury
or death caused by” the acts of terrorism enumerated in
the FSIA’s terrorism exception. §8772(a)(1). Section
8772(b) defines as available for execution by holders of
terrorism judgments against Iran “the financial assets
that are identified in and the subject of proceedings in the
United States District Court for the Southern District of
New York in Peterson et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran et
al., Case No. 10 Civ. 4518 (BSJ) (GWG), that were re-
strained by restraining notices and levies secured by the
plaintiffs in those proceedings.”
Before allowing execution against an asset described in
§8772(b), a court must determine that the asset is:
“(A) held in the United States for a foreign securi-
ties intermediary doing business in the United States;
“(B) a blocked asset (whether or not subsequently
unblocked) . . . ; and
“(C) equal in value to a financial asset of Iran, in-
cluding an asset of the central bank or monetary au-
thority of the Government of Iran . . . .” §8772(a)(1).
In addition, the court in which execution is sought must
——————
4 Title 22 U. S. C. §8772(a)(1) applies “notwithstanding any other
provision of law, including any provision of law relating to sovereign
immunity, and preempt[s] any inconsistent provision of State law.”
6 BANK MARKAZI v. PETERSON
Opinion of the Court
determine “whether Iran holds equitable title to, or the
beneficial interest in, the assets . . . and that no other
person possesses a constitutionally protected interest in
the assets . . . under the Fifth Amendment to the Consti-
tution of the United States.” §8772(a)(2).
B
Respondents are victims of Iran-sponsored acts of ter-
rorism, their estate representatives, and surviving family
members. See App. to Pet. for Cert. 52a–53a; Brief for
Respondents 6. Numbering more than 1,000, respondents