See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] of [a] terrorist party (including the blocked assets of any
agency or instrumentality of that terrorist party).”
§201(a), 116 Stat. 2337, note following 28 U. S. C. §1610.
——————
1 The FSIA “provides the sole basis for obtaining jurisdiction over a
foreign state in the courts of this country” and renders a foreign gov-
ernment “presumptively immune from the jurisdiction of United States
courts unless one of the Act’s express exceptions to sovereign immunity
applies.” OBB Personenverkehr AG v. Sachs, 577 U. S. ___, ___ (2015)
(slip op., at 3) (internal quotation marks omitted); see 28 U. S. C.
§1330(a) (conferring jurisdiction over “any claim . . . with respect to
which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity”); §1604 (on
“[i]mmunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction”).
4 BANK MARKAZI v. PETERSON
Opinion of the Court
A “blocked asset” is any asset seized by the Executive
Branch pursuant to either the Trading with the Enemy
Act (TWEA), 40 Stat. 411, 50 U. S. C. App. 1 et seq., or the