See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] to which courts have deferred. And exercise by Congress
and the President of control over claims against foreign
governments, as well as foreign-government-owned prop-
erty in the United States, is hardly a novelty. In accord
with the courts below, we perceive in §8772 no violation of
separation-of-powers principles, and no threat to the
independence of the Judiciary.
I
A
We set out here statutory provisions relevant to this
case. American nationals may file suit against state spon-
sors of terrorism in the courts of the United States. See 28
U. S. C. §1605A. Specifically, they may seek “money
damages . . . against a foreign state for personal injury or
death that was caused by” acts of terrorism, including
“torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage
taking, or the provision of material support” to terrorist
activities. §1605A(a)(1). This authorization—known as
the “terrorism exception”—is among enumerated excep-
Cite as: 578 U. S. ____ (2016) 3
Opinion of the Court
tions prescribed in the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act
of 1976 (FSIA) to the general rule of sovereign immunity.1