See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] lic of Iran, 264 F. Supp. 2d 46, 49 (2003). The majority of
respondents sought redress for injuries suffered in connec-
tion with the 1983 bombing of the U. S. Marine barracks
in Beirut, Lebanon. App. to Pet. for Cert. 21a.6 “Together,
[respondents] have obtained billions of dollars in judg-
ments against Iran, the vast majority of which remain
unpaid.” Id., at 53a.7 The validity of those judgments is
not in dispute. Id., at 55a.
To enforce their judgments, the 16 groups of respond-
ents first registered them in the United States District
Court for the Southern District of New York. See 28
U. S. C. §1963 (“A judgment . . . may be registered . . . in
any other district . . . . A judgment so registered shall
have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of
the district where registered and may be enforced in like
manner.”). They then moved under Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 69 for turnover of about $1.75 billion in bond
——————
tion after “informing the [District Court] that none of the plaintiffs in
those actions ha[d] obtained judgments for damages against Iran.”
App. to Pet. for Cert. 19a.