See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] See 28 U. S. C. §1605A.
Prevailing plaintiffs, however, often face practical and legal difficul-
ties enforcing their judgments. To place beyond dispute the availabil-
ity of certain assets for satisfaction of judgments rendered in terror-
ism cases against Iran, Congress enacted the Iran Threat Reduction
and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012. As relevant here, the Act
makes a designated set of assets available to satisfy the judgments
underlying a consolidated enforcement proceeding which the statute
identifies by the District Court’s docket number. 22 U. S. C. §8772.
Section 8772(a)(2) requires a court, before allowing execution against
these assets, to determine, inter alia, “whether Iran holds equitable
title to, or the beneficial interest in, the assets.”
Respondents—more than 1,000 victims of Iran-sponsored acts of
terrorism, their estate representatives, and surviving family mem-
bers—rank within 16 discrete groups, each of which brought suit
against Iran. To enforce judgments they obtained by default, the 16