See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] juridical entity under federal common law and interna-
tional law freed it from liability for Iran’s debts. See First
Nat. City Bank v. Banco Para el Comercio Exterior de
Cuba, 462 U. S. 611, 624–627 (1983); Brief for Petitioner
27–28. Section 8772(d)(3) ensures that the Bank is liable.
Bank Markazi had argued that New York law did not
allow respondents to execute their judgments against the
Bank’s assets. See N. Y. U. C. C. Law Ann. §8–112(c)
8 BANK MARKAZI v. PETERSON
ROBERTS, C. J., dissenting
(West 2002); see also App. to Pet. for Cert. 126a (agreeing
with this argument). Section 8772(a)(1) makes those
assets subject to execution. See id., at 97a.
Section 8772 authorized attachment, moreover, only for
the
“financial assets that are identified in and the subject
of proceedings in the United States District Court for
the Southern District of New York in Peterson et al. v.
Islamic Republic of Iran et al., Case No. 10 Civ. 4518
(BSJ) (GWG), that were restrained by restraining no-
tices and levies secured by the plaintiffs in those pro-
ceedings . . . .” §8772(b).
And lest there be any doubt that Congress’s sole concern
was deciding this particular case, rather than establishing
any generally applicable rules, §8772 provided that noth-
ing in the statute “shall be construed . . . to affect the
availability, or lack thereof, of a right to satisfy a judg-
ment in any other action against a terrorist party in any
proceedings other than” these. §8772(c).1
——————
1 Themajority quarrels with the description of §8772 as being di-
rected to a single case, noting that the claimants had sought attach-
ment of the assets in various prior proceedings. Ante, at 18. Those
proceedings, however, were not simply consolidated below, but rather