Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 221
[…] Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 221
Hot Springs Village Prop. Owners Ass’n, 98 Ark. App. 226, 233, 254 S.W.3d 5, 11 (2007).
Malice has been defined as any improper or sinister motive for instituting the suit. Sundeen,
supra. Malice can be inferred from the lack of probable cause. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v.
Williams, 71 Ark. App. 211, 29 S.W.3d 754 (2000). When, however, probable cause exists
and there is no strong evidence of malice, a charge of malicious prosecution cannot succeed.
Sundeen, supra.
The prosecutor charged appellant with second-degree criminal mischief pursuant to
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-38-204(a)(2). Subsection (a)(2) defines second-degree
criminal mischief as being committed when a person “purposely tampers with any property
of another person and by the tampering causes substantial inconvenience to the owner or
another person.” See Coombs, supra (discussing probable cause for second-degree criminal
mischief in the context of malicious-prosecution claim). The prosecutor also charged
appellant with third-degree battery pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-