MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] claims that the trial court did not adequately appreciate or weigh alleged
mitigating factors he advanced for consideration. He also argues that his
sentence is inappropriate.
[13] Sentencing decisions rest within the sound discretion of the trial court and are
reviewed on appeal for an abuse of discretion. Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d
482, 490 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh’g, 875 N.E.2d 218 (Ind. 2007). An abuse of
discretion occurs if the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts
and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual
4
Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6 (“[a] person who commits a Class C felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of
between two (2) and eight (8) years, with the advisory sentence being four (4) years”).
5
I.C. § 35-50-2-7 (“[a] person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between
six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½ ) years”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A04-1508-CR-1290 | April 20, 2016 Page 7 of 12
deductions to be drawn therefrom. Id. at 490-91. A trial court may be found to
have abused its discretion by (1) failing to enter a sentencing statement; (2)