People v. Johnson
[…] Dogs do not have rights and duties as do humans, and in fact are considered personal property. Koester v VCA Animal Hosp, 244 Mich App 173, 176; 624 NW2d 209 (2000). Therefore, MCL 600.2163a did not provide the trial court with the authority to allow Mr. Weeber to accompany the victim and the victim’s brother while they testified. Although MCL 600.2163a did not provide the trial court with that specific authority, we hold that the trial court had the inherent authority to utilize this courtroom procedure. As one panel of this Court has previously held, the existence of MCL 600.2163a does not preclude trial courts from using alternative procedures to protect and assist witnesses while testifying, as the Legislature provided that the protections set forth in MCL 600.2163a are “in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule.” MCL 600.2163a(20); People v Rose, 289 Mich App 499, 509; 808 NW2d 301 (2010).