People v. Johnson
[…] Chenault, 227 Cal App 4th at 1514, 1517. Although the court recognized that express findings on the record were the preferred practice, the court determined that it would not reverse a trial court’s decision to utilize the procedure if sufficient evidence was on the record, as implicit findings were adequate. Id. at 1520. In our state, the Legislature has addressed the issue of a trial court’s authority to control trial proceedings. MCL 768.29 provides, in part: It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved. This statute makes clear that “it is the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial . . . with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth.” But it is also clear that there is no requirement for a trial court to make any particular findings when exercising that power. Thus, when the use of a support animal is requested, a trial court should allow its use when it is useful to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth.