STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] believed that he broke into the apartment while others believed he simply entered without permission.
C. PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION REPORTS
Defendant next argues that he was denied the right to confront the witnesses against him when
the trial court denied his request to produce the presentence investigation reports (PSIR) of its so-called
jailhouse informant, Mark Joseph Fragel. We disagree.
Constitutional issues are questions of law that are reviewed de novo on appeal. People v King,
297 Mich App 465, 472; 824 NW2d 258 (2012).
MCL 791.229 provides:
-11-
Except as otherwise provided by law, all records and reports of investigations made by a
probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or confidential
communications not open to public inspection. Judges and probation officers shall have
access to the records, reports, and case histories. The probation officer, the assistant
director of probation, or the assistant director’s representative shall permit the attorney
general, the auditor general, and law enforcement agencies to have access to the records,
reports, and case histories and shall permit designated representatives of a private
contractor that operates a facility or institution that houses prisoners under the jurisdiction
of the department to have access to the records, reports, and case histories pertaining to
prisoners assigned to that facility. The relation of confidence between the probation
officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate.
Citing this court rule our Court has nevertheless held:
[W]e must conclude that the need for impeachment of criminal accusations outweighs
any need for confidentiality of presentence reports. This does not mean that defendants