STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCR 2.116(C)(10). McLean v City of Dearborn, 302 Mich App 68, 72; 836 NW2d 916 (2013).
In reviewing a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), the trial court considers
affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other evidence introduced by
the parties to determine whether no genuine issue of material fact exists and the
moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The evidence submitted
-1-
must be considered in the light most favorable to the opposing party. [Id. at 73
(quotation marks and citations omitted).]
At the time of the accident, MCL 500.3113 provided, in relevant part:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits
for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
circumstances existed:
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she
had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was
entitled to take and use the vehicle.[1]
This Court has explained:
Thus, PIP benefits will be denied if the taking of the vehicle was unlawful