STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] implied consent or knowledge’ because it examines the legality of the taking from the driver’s
perspective—a perspective that the owner’s liability statute lacks.” Id. at 522.
Subsequently, our Supreme Court held that MCL 750.414 “requires a showing of
knowingly taking or using without authority.” Rambin v Allstate Ins Co, 495 Mich 316, 332;
852 NW2d 34 (2014). In Rambin, the Court held that the plaintiff in that case could “present
evidence to establish that he did not run afoul of MCL 750.414, and thus did not unlawfully take
the motorcycle under MCL 500.3113, because he did not knowingly lack authority to take the
1
MCL 500.3113 was amended on January 13, 2015 and subsection (a) now provides: “The
person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken
unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was
taken unlawfully.” MCL 500.3113(a).
2
As discussed below, in Rambin v Allstate Ins Co, 495 Mich 316, 323 n 7; 852 NW2d 34 (2014),
the Michigan Supreme Court disagreed with the Plumb Court’s analysis regarding whether there
was an unlawful taking.
-2-
motorcycle because he believed that he had authority to do so.”