J-E01009-16
[…] Myers was unconscious, the police
ordered the hospital to perform a warrantless blood draw. Myers, 118 A.3d
at 1123-1124 and 1127. The trial court concluded that the warrantless
blood draw violated Mr. Myers’ right to be free from unreasonable searches
and seizures and the trial court thus granted Mr. Myers’ motion to suppress
the blood alcohol test results; the Commonwealth appealed to this Court.
Id. at 1124-1125.
At the outset, as we explained in Myers, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3755 (the
“[r]eports by emergency room personnel” law) was “not at issue” in the
case. Id. at 1129. To be sure, Section 3755 clearly did not apply to the
case, as Mr. Myers was not involved in a motor vehicle accident and Mr.
Myers did not receive medical treatment “as a result of” any motor vehicle
accident. Id. at 1129; see also 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3755(a) (“[i]f, as a result
of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove, operated or was in
actual physical control of the movement of any involved motor vehicle
requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a hospital . . .”)
(emphasis added). Further, in Myers, Mr. Myers was under arrest at the
time the police ordered the hospital to perform the warrantless blood draw.
Myers, 118 A.3d at 1123-1124. As we explained in Myers, since Mr. Myers
was under arrest at the time, Mr.