STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHARLES L. HARTLEY
[…] Defendant‟s request for a probation sentence or an alternative sentence because it relied
on the victim impact statement. The State responds that the trial court imposed the split
confinement sentence due to the seriousness of the offense and properly considered the
victim impact statement. We agree with the State.
The standard of review for questions related to probation or any other alternative
sentence is an abuse of discretion with a presumption of reasonableness. State v. Caudle,
388 S.W.3d 273, 278-79 (Tenn. 2012). With regard to alternative sentencing, Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-35-102(5) provides as follows:
In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and
maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe
offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the
laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at
rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving
incarceration.
A defendant shall be eligible for probation, subject to certain exceptions, if the sentence
imposed on the defendant is ten years or less. T.C.A. § 40-35-303(a)(2014). A defendant
is not, however, automatically entitled to probation as a matter of law. The burden is