IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Hanawalt argues that the ALJ erred by finding she was an agricultural
employee and therefore exempted from the Workers' Compensation Act. She
argues that since Wild Rose provides horseback riding lessons and riding
facilities it does not qualify as an agricultural employer under KRS 342.630.
Hanawalt contends that Wild Rose is an entertainment venue. Hanawalt also
argues that training and working with horses which are being boarded at an
equestrian center is not an agricultural activity. We disagree.
1 Judge Taylor dissented without opinion.
3
KRS 342.630(1) exempts employers, and KRS 342.650(5) exempts
individuals, who are engaged in agriculture from the provisions of the Workers'
Compensation Act. KRS 342.0011(18), in pertinent part, defines agriculture
as, "the operation of farm premises, including . . . the raising of livestock for
food products and for racing purposes." It only matters how the livestock has
been raised and not what the final disposition or sale of the livestock will be
when considering if it constitutes an agricultural activity. Stidham v. Duncan,
931 S.W.2d 463, 465 (Ky. App. 1996). In Fitzpatrick, 582 S.W.2d at 46, the