in Re Commitment of John Franklin Williams Jr.
[…] “The notion that an underage child cannot legally consent to sex is of longstanding origin and derives from the common law.” In re B.W., 313 S.W.3d 818, 820 (Tex. 2010). When Williams intentionally engaged in sexual contact with a child, he engaged in a sexually violent act and necessarily victimized the child. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.002(5), (8) 13 (defining a predatory act as “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization” and including an offense under section 21.11(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code within the definition of a sexually violent offense).