Burgess v. State
[…] Therefore, we affirm the circuit court’s denial of his request for jail-time credit. Affirmed. BAKER and HART, JJ., dissent. JOSEPHINE LINKER HART, Justice, dissenting. The majority misreads the statute as it applies to the facts presented here. Further, the majority adds words to the statute in 13 Cite as 2016 Ark. 175 order to support its interpretation. Also, after noting that the statute is ambiguous, the majority does not apply the rule of lenity that is applicable when interpreting ambiguous criminal statutes. Thus, I respectfully dissent. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-404 (Repl. 2013) provides as follows: If a defendant is held in custody for conduct that results in a sentence to imprisonment or confinement as a condition of suspension or probation, the court, the Department of Correction, or the Department of Community Correction shall credit the time spent in custody against the sentence, including time spent in a local jail facility awaiting transfer to the Department of Correction or the Department of Community Correction. Thus, if a defendant is held in “custody” for “conduct” that results in a “sentence to imprisonment,” then the defendant is entitled to “credit” against the “sentence” for the “time spent in custody.” Here, all three elements are present.