Filed 4/21/16 P. v. Graham CA4/1
[…] during the trial. [¶] If you find that the delayed disclosure was by the prosecution, and
relates to a fact of importance rather than something trivial, and does not relate to a
subject matter already established by other credible evidence, you may consider that
delayed disclosure in determining the believability or weight to be given to that particular
evidence."
B
Graham contends the court's failure to grant his request for a mistrial deprived him
of his constitutional right to due process of law. We are unpersuaded by this contention.
"Section 1054.1 (the reciprocal-discovery statute) 'independently requires the
prosecution to disclose to the defense . . . certain categories of evidence "in the
possession of the prosecuting attorney or [known by] the prosecuting attorney . . . to be in
22
the possession of the investigating agencies." ' [Citation.] Evidence subject to disclosure
includes '[s]tatements of all defendants' (§ 1054.1, subd. (b)), '[a]ll relevant real evidence
seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged' (id., subd. (c)),