State v. Armstrong
[…] by refusing to dismiss the indictment and that the prosecutor did not engage in

misconduct.        Accordingly, Armstrong’s third, seventh, twelfth, sixteenth, and

seventeenth assigned errors are overruled.

                               Jurisdiction of the Trial Court

          {¶45} In his fourth pro se assigned error, Armstrong contends that the trial court

erred by failing to present evidence that it had jurisdiction over his case.

          {¶46} Subject matter jurisdiction is conferred upon the court of common pleas by

R.C. 2931.03, which provides: “The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of

all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of

which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.”              Accordingly,

Armstrong’s fourth assigned error is overruled.

                              Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

          {¶47} We will address Armstrong’s fifth, sixth, and thirteenth pro se assigned