J-S27005-16
[…] Super. 2015), appeal denied, 119 A.3d 351 (Pa. 2015). “The
Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial
evidence.” Commonwealth v. Roberts, ___ A.3d ___, ___, 2016 PA
Super 22, at *5 (Pa. Super. filed February 2, 2016) (quoting
Commonwealth v. Brooks, 7 A.3d 852, 856–857 (Pa. Super. 2010)). As
an appellate court, we may not re-weigh the evidence and substitute our
judgment for that of the fact-finder. Commonwealth v. Rogal, 120 A.3d
994 (Pa. Super. 2015).
Appellant was convicted of DUI pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a),
which provides as follows:
(a) General impairment.--
(1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in
actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle
after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such
that the individual is rendered incapable of safely
driving, operating or being in actual physical control
of the movement of the vehicle.
-4-
J-S27005-16
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1). In order to be found guilty of DUI—general
impairment, “the Commonwealth [must] prove the following elements: the
accused was driving, operating, or in actual physical control of the
movement of a vehicle during the time when he or she was rendered
incapable of safely doing so due to the consumption of alcohol.”
Commonwealth v. Segida, 985 A.2d 871, 879 (Pa. 2009). Unlike the
other subsections of DUI, general impairment does not require proof that the