Filed 4/21/16 P. v. Prescott CA2/2
[…] been reduced to a misdemeanor under the plain language of (Proposition 47)”].)
Defendant nevertheless appears to make four arguments that Proposition 47 still applies
to him. All of them turn on questions of law, which we review de novo. (People v. Tran
(2015) 61 Cal.4th 1160, 1166 [statutory construction]; In re Taylor (2015) 60 Cal.4th
1019, 1035 [application of constitutional law to facts].)
First, defendant asserts that his offense is analogous to other misdemeanor
offenses elsewhere covered by Proposition 47—namely, shoplifting (§ 459.5) and petty
theft (§ 490.2). Proposition 47 created the new misdemeanor crime of shoplifting, and
defines it as “entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while
that establishment is open during regular business hours, [and] where the value of the
property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed [$950].” (§ 459.5.)
3
Defendant’s crime does not fit within this definition because he burglarized a vehicle, not
a “commercial establishment.” Proposition 47 also created a new petty theft crime, and
defines it as “obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or