IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] McCamant,
204 W. Va. 295, 512 S.E2d 217 (1998).
Accordingly, we hold that under the “West Virginia Supreme Court of
Appeals Public Campaign Financing Program,” W. Va. Code § 3-12-1 et seq. (2014),
where a candidate is required to file a report electronically and is unable to do so for
reasons beyond his or her control, the West Virginia State Election Commission has
discretion to grant a hardship exemption to the candidate as to the form of the
report and to extend the deadline for filing of the report in its revised form.
Qualifying Contributions
Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 3-12-10(g) and W. Va. Code of State Rules § 146-5-
7.1, “[a]ny person may challenge the validity of any contribution listed by a
participating candidate by filing a written challenge with the State Election
Commission setting forth any reason why the contribution should not be accepted
as a qualifying contribution.” Respondent Walker took full advantage of these
provisions, filing challenges to the vast majority of Justice Benjamin’s contributions,
more than 500 challenges in all, on a variety of grounds including: receipts not on