IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] statewide ballot. Mr. Anderson’s petition contained two types of signatures:
handwritten signatures, and electronic signatures entered through a computer
website. The petition was rejected by the Office of the Lieutenant Governor of Utah
on the ground that the electronic signatures did not constitute “signatures” as
required under the Utah Election Code.
22
The Utah Supreme Court reversed, holding that electronic signatures
met the requirements of the Utah Election Code. Construing a provision identical to
W. Va. Code § 39A-1-7(d), “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature
satisfies the law…,” the Court held:
This language could not be more straight forward … Mr. Anderson
has thus done exactly what section 46-4-201 permits. He used
electronic signatures to satisfy the Election Code’s demand that
unaffiliated candidates collect and submit the signatures of 1,000