IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] years ago when he was eighteen, so that signature could be thirty
or forty years old on the one, and the other it was a few months
ago. I mean we don’t have the competency to be declaring that the
signatures are from different people. They may look different, but
maybe the person signs different things differently. I mean, I don’t
know, but I’m not willing to go there.
Finally, and critically, the court below failed to consider that its decision
invalidating electronic signatures also invalidated, as a practical matter, W. Va. Code
§ 3-12-3(13), which provides that a “’[q]ualifying contribution’ means a
contribution received from a West Virginia registered voter … in the form of cash,
check or money order … or in the form of an electronic payment or debit or credit
card payment….” (Emphasis supplied).
19
We need not resolve the issue on these grounds, however, because the
court below plainly erred in ignoring the effect of the “Uniform Electronic
Transactions Act” [“the UETA”], W. Va. Code § 39A-1-1 et seq. (2002), on this case.