IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Laws §§ 42-127.1-1 to -20 (2006); S.C. Code
Ann. §§ 26-6-10 to -210 (2007); S.D. Codified Laws §§ 53-12-1 to -50 (2004 & Supp.
2009); Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-10-101 to -123 (2001 & Supp. 2009); Tex. Bus. & Co.
Code Ann. §§ 322.001-.021 (Vernon 2009); Utah Code Ann. §§ 46-4-101 to -503
West 2004 & Supp. 2009); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9 §§ 270-290 (2006); Va. Code Ann. §§
59.1-479 to -497 (2006 & Supp. 2009); W. Va. Code §§ 39A-1-1 to -17 (LexisNexis
2004 & Supp. 2009); Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 137-11-.26 (West 2009); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§
40-21-101 to -119 (2009).
20
Va. Code § 39A-1-3(b)(1) & (2), electronic and non-electronic records are equal.
The language of the UETA is clear and unambiguous: W. Va. Code § 39A-1-7(d)
provides that “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the
law.” In turn, an electronic signature is defined under the Act as “an electronic
sound, symbol or process attached to or logically associated with a record and
executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” W. Va. Code §
39A-1-2(8).