SHAWN R. MITCHELL v. LOREN KEITH WILSON and LOREN L. WILSON, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] Id. at 240. Appellant did not raise an objection that the probative value was outweighed by the

tendency to prejudice the jury at trial and, as a result, did not preserve that objection for our

review. 5

         As for Appellant’s claim that the impeachment included references to administrative

proceedings and possible municipal violations, there is no evidence before us to make that

5
  Appellant did not request us to review this point for plain error, and we decline to exercise our discretion to engage
in plain error review. We note, however, that section 491.050 provides, in pertinent part, “any prior criminal
convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case[.]” Further, misdemeanor convictions
are admissible for impeachment purposes. See In re Marriage of Daneshfar, 953 S.W.2d 95, 102-103 (Mo.App.
S.D. 1997).

                                                           6
determination.