Filed 4/21/16 P. v. Lowney CA3
[…] assessments. Section 11372.7 is not mandatory if the trial court finds defendant does not
have the ability to pay, neither are Penal Code sections 1203.1ab and 1203.1b.
Accordingly, we will strike the drug program fee and penalty assessments, the urinalysis
fee, and the monthly probation supervision fees.
Subject to certain exceptions, section 11372.7, subdivision (a) requires defendants
convicted of certain drug offenses, including possession for sale, to “pay a drug program
fee in an amount not to exceed [$150] for each separate offense.” Penal Code section
1203.1ab applies to defendants convicted of certain drug offenses, including possession
for sale, and requires them to submit to drug testing and pay for the costs of drug testing,
“[i]f [he or she] . . . has the financial ability to pay all or part of the costs associated with
that testing . . . .” As relevant here, Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (b) provides
a defendant who receives mandatory supervision shall pay the costs of that supervision
“if [the trial court] determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs . . . .”
(Italics added.)