Case: 15-40208 Document: 00513475803 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/21/2016
[…] statute that we examined in Hernandez-Rodriguez—i.e., such that the Georgia
statute would apply to the “administration of a noxious substance” committed
without intended physical force. We find such an application unlikely because
even considering the Georgia statute most broadly, it allows only for the “act
of using an instrument offensively.” Thus, there is no reason to believe that the
“non-violent administration of poison” would qualify as the offensive use of an
instrument under Georgia’s statute (the statutory language of § 16-5-21(b)(2),
which reads “[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or
instrument”). Rather than controlling the present case, Hernandez-Rodriguez
is more analogous to our holding in Esparza-Perez, which determined that
there were material differences between the Model Penal Code and Arkansas’s
aggravated assault statute—which made it a crime to purposely engage in