Robicheaux v. Jaya Investments CA1/1
[…] The court then held that Civil Code section 1007 barred plaintiffs’ claim of adverse possession because the property had been dedicated to public use in fee.1 The action was dismissed by an order of dismissal entered on November 19, 2014. Defendant served a “Notice of Decision Sustaining Demurrer and for Entry of Judgment” 1 Section 1007 of the Civil Code provides in pertinent part: “[N]o possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against the owner thereof.” 2 on plaintiff by mail on November 26, 2014. Sixteen days later, on December 12, 2014, plaintiff filed a notice of motion for new trial.