IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The PUC would issue a Certificate of Public
Convenience (CPC) allowing Rasier to operate as an experimental common carrier
in Allegheny County if Rasier filed a Compliance Plan. Rasier filed its
Compliance Plan on December 24, 2015, addressing the conditions set forth in
Appendix A of the December 5, 2014 Opinion and Order regarding driver
integrity, vehicle safety, adequate insurance, and other provisions. By Order
entered January 29, 2015, the PUC approved the Compliance Plan (Compliance
Order) and authorized Rasier to operate in accordance with the December 5, 2014
7
Section 335(a) provides in pertinent part:
When the commission does not preside at the reception of evidence, the
presiding officer shall initially decide the case, unless the commission requires,
either in specific cases or by general rule, the entire record to be certified to it for
decision. When the presiding officer makes an initial decision, that decision then
shall be approved by the commission and may become the opinion of the
commission without further proceeding within the time provided by commission
rule. On review of the initial decision, the commission has all the powers which it
would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on
notice or by rule. When the commission makes the decision in a rate
determination proceeding without having presided at the reception of the
evidence, the presiding officer shall make a recommended decision to the
commission in accordance with the provisions of this part.
66 Pa. C.S. § 335(a).
4
Opinion and Order. Executive did not appeal the Compliance Order. Executive
filed the Petition for Reconsideration on December 22, 2014, which Rasier timely
answered. In addition to entering the Compliance Order on January 29, 2015, the