unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Lagrone,
[…] charged in the indictment, information or complaint." Wis.
Stat. § 971.06(1)(d). "[T]he court will find the defendant
guilty of the elements of the crimes, and the NGI plea will be
left for trial." State v. Burton, 2013 WI 61, ¶43, 349
Wis. 2d 1, 832 N.W.2d 611. This trial, however, is much
different than the criminal trial previously discussed. In this
proceeding——which is concerned with the criminal defendant's
mental responsibility——the defendant, not the State, bears the
burden of establishing mental disease or defect excluding
responsibility. See Wis. Stat. § 971.15(3). The burden on the
defendant is not "beyond a reasonable doubt," but instead "to a
reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible
evidence." Id. The defendant need not obtain a unanimous jury
verdict, but instead only a five-sixths verdict. Magett, 355
17
No. 2013AP1424-CR
Wis. 2d 617, ¶39. And, unlike in a criminal trial, "a judge may
grant a motion to dismiss the NGI defense or direct a verdict in
favor of the state if the defendant cannot produce sufficient
evidence to show mental disease or defect." Id.
¶30 Thus, under the posture of the current case, Lagrone
has already admitted that but for lack of mental capacity he
committed all the essential elements of the criminal offenses
charged against him. If not for his NGI plea, Lagrone would
have proceeded to sentencing for committing those crimes. With
this general background in place, we now proceed to examine in
closer detail the nature and purpose of NGI pleas and their
concomitant procedures.
¶31 Under Wis. Stat. § 971.15, "Mental responsibility of
defendant," "[a] person is not responsible for criminal conduct
if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or
defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to
appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his
or her conduct to the requirements of law." § 971.15(1). An
NGI plea is "an affirmative defense which the defendant must
establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the
credible evidence." § 971.15(3).
¶32 The affirmative defense of NGI established by Wis.
Stat. § 971.15(1) builds upon
the centuries-long evolution of the collection of
interlocking and overlapping concepts which the common
law has utilized to assess the moral accountability of