unpublished decision of the court of appeals, State v. Lagrone,
[…] important for the personal colloquy at the NGI phase
as it is at the guilt or innocence phase?
. . .
The stakes are the same. Its prison or not prison.
¶88 Not only is the potential outcome after both phases of
the trial the same, but the defendant's burden of proof in the
second phase may make his or her testimony even more critical
than during the first phase. Given that expert testimony is not
a prerequisite to proving a mental disease or defect, it may be
the defendant's own testimony that provides the most potent
testimony in meeting the burden of proof. See Magett, 355 Wis.
2d 617, ¶41-44. By testifying, a defendant has the opportunity
7
First, the defendant, rather than the State, bears the
burden of establishing mental disease or defect. See Wis. Stat.
§ 971.15(3). Second, the defendant's burden is "to a reasonable
certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence,"
rather than "beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. Third, the
defendant needs only a five-sixths verdict, rather than a
unanimous jury. Magett, 355 Wis. 2d 617, ¶39. Fourth, in
contrast to a criminal trial, a judge may grant a motion to
dismiss the NGI defense or direct a verdict in favor of the