STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] mutually exclusive within the meaning of this rule if the jury, in order to believe
the core of the evidence offered on behalf of one defendant, must disbelieve the
core of the evidence offered on behalf of the co-defendant.” [Id. at 349-350,
quoting State v Kinkade, 140 Ariz 91, 93; 680 P 2d 801, 803 (1984).]
There is no “significant indication” that the requisite prejudice occurred at trial in this
case. Id. at 346-347. Mayes did not contest that she was driving recklessly. Rather, her defense
was that but for Milliner’s assault creating fear in her, she would not have driven recklessly;
2
MCL 768.5 provides: “When 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any criminal
offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the court.”
-3-
whereas Milliner argued he did not assault Mayes. He claimed that he was simply trying to talk
to her and only followed her, and it was her actions of driving recklessly that caused the
accident. These defenses were not irreconcilable. Although defendants naturally pointed their