STATE V. HOWARD
[…] prosecutor] never gave him the [document].” To prevail under Brady, a defendant must prove that
favorable and material evidence was “actually suppressed.” State v. Kilpatrick, 343 N.C. 466, 471, 471
S.E.2d 624, 627 (1996). In this instance, a conflict in the evidence regarding the suppression issue
arose from the record itself.
- 24 -
STATE V. HOWARD
Opinion of the Court
(allowing for summary judgment by either party in a civil case), than one rendered
within the confines of our MAR statutes. See id. § 15A-1412 (“The provision in this
Article for the right to seek relief by [MAR] is procedural and is not determinative of
the question of whether the moving party is entitled to the relief sought or to other
appropriate relief.”). The State was not required to forecast evidence; defendant was
required to present evidence for the trial court’s evaluation, which he did. The court’s
evaluation of the evidence, however, was inherently flawed. We agree with the State