STATE V. HOWARD
[…] According to defendant, however, our decision in State v. Norman precludes
the State from appealing the portion of the MAR order that was granted pursuant to
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-270(c). To understand Norman’s holding, a short explanation
of our post-conviction DNA testing statutes is necessary.
When certain criteria are met, criminal defendants in North Carolina may
move for post-conviction DNA testing of biological evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
269 (2013). If a trial court denies a “defendant’s motion for DNA testing[,]” the
defendant may appeal that order. Id. § 15A-270.1. When the trial court grants a
defendant’s motion for DNA testing, it must conduct a hearing on the results. Id. §
15A–270(a) (“upon receiving the results of the DNA testing conducted under G.S.
15A-269, the court shall conduct a hearing to evaluate the results and to determine
if the results are unfavorable or favorable to the defendant.”). If the test results “are
unfavorable to the defendant, the court shall dismiss the motion . . . .” Id. § 15A-
270(b). However, if the DNA testing reveals evidence which is “favorable” to the
defendant, “the court shall enter any order that serves the interests of justice,