STATE V. HOWARD
[…] criminal case is statutory, and statutes authorizing an appeal by the State in criminal
cases are strictly construed.” State v. Elkerson, 304 N.C. 658, 669, 285 S.E.2d 784,
791 (1982) (citations omitted). Appellate jurisdiction in criminal appeals by the State
is governed, in general, by section 15A–1445.
In Peterson, the trial court granted the defendant’s MAR for a new trial based
on newly discovered evidence and constitutional violations. Id. at 342-43, 744 S.E.2d
at 156-57. This Court concluded that the State’s appeal was properly before it:
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1445[(a)(2)], the State
may appeal an order granting a motion for a new trial “on
the ground of newly discovered or newly available evidence
but only on questions of law.” Accordingly, because the
trial court granted [the] defendant’s MAR based, in part,
on newly discovered evidence, the State had the right to
appeal the MAR order. We note that the State, in case we
found that the MAR order was based solely on Brady