NUMBER 13-14-00214-CV
[…] See Gharda USA, Inc., 464 S.W.3d at 347. Therefore, we conclude the trial
court properly granted JNOV in favor of PAISD. We overrule Rivera’s first issue.
III. PLEA TO THE JURISDICTION
By his second issue, Rivera argues the trial court erred in granting the individual
appellees’ plea to the jurisdiction on the basis of professional immunity. Specifically,
Rivera asserts that “[t]he trial court possessed jurisdiction . . . against the individual
[appellees] because the [TTCA] . . . election of remedies provision does not apply to
claims under the TCHRA.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(a), (e).9
9 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.106 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable
election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any
individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter.
....
(e) If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees,
12
We agree with Rivera that the TTCA election-of-remedies provision cannot serve
as a basis to dismiss a claim brought under the TCHRA. See Mission Consol. Indep.
Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 654–55, 660 (Tex. 2008) (TTCA’s election-of-
remedies provision does not bar recovery under TCHRA due to that statute’s separate
waiver of immunity). Rivera, however, did not plead a cause of action under the TCHRA
against the individual appellees.10 Further, Rivera does not argue on appeal that the trial
court erred in dismissing any claims other than those brought under the TCHRA.
Therefore, the dismissal of any non-TCHRA causes of action is not properly before us.
See Pat Baker Co. v. Wilson, 971 S.W.2d 447, 450 (Tex. 1998) (appellate courts are
prohibited from addressing unassigned error in civil cases). We overrule Rivera’s
second issue.
IV. CROSS-APPEAL
By one cross-issue, individual appellees argue “[t]he trial court erred when it did
not dismiss Brown,[11] Polk, and Cooper based on Tex[as] Educ[ation] Code [section]
the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(a), (e) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
10 Rivera could not have brought a retaliation claim against the individual appellees because they
are not “employers“ under the TCHRA. See Anderson v. Houston Cmty. Coll. Sys., 458 S.W.3d 633, 649
(Tex.