NUMBER 13-14-00214-CV
[…] campus. Wyble testified that Rivera requested a transfer to a different campus. Rivera
and Munoz both testified that Rivera did not request a transfer.
Three days later, Rivera was notified that he was being reassigned to a position
as a physical education teacher at PAISD’s Alternative Center. Rivera continued to
receive compensation as a teacher on the same salary schedule through the date of trial.
However, Rivera was not assigned to any coaching vacancies and no longer received a
coaching stipend of approximately $6,700 annually.
5 Section 21.257 of the education code provides, in part, as follows:
(a) Not later than the 60th day after the date on which the commissioner receives a
teacher's written request for a hearing, the hearing examiner shall complete the hearing
and make a written recommendation that:
(1) includes proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(2) may include a proposal for granting relief.
(a-1) A determination by the hearing examiner regarding good cause for the suspension of
a teacher without pay or the termination of a probationary, continuing, or term contract is a
conclusion of law and may be adopted, rejected, or changed by the board of trustees or
board subcommittee as provided by Section 21.259(b).
Id. § 21.257(a), (a-1) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
5
Rivera’s theory at trial was that Cooper encouraged the student to report the
incident because Cooper aspired to become the head football coach. 6 Rivera also
alleged that Polk was a party to Cooper’s plan.