NUMBER 13-14-00214-CV
[…] Protective Services and the State Board for Educator Certification. At trial, PAISD
presented evidence by way of official Board Policy incorporating Texas statutes indicating
the reports were required by law.
PAISD later proposed the termination of Rivera’s term contract to the PAISD Board
of Trustees. Rivera, who was entitled to a hearing regarding the proposed action,
requested an administrative hearing before an independent hearing examiner.4 At the
conclusion of the hearing, the independent hearing examiner recommended that Rivera’s
4 Texas Education Code section 21.251 provides that a teacher may request a hearing before an
independent hearing examiner “after receiving notice of the proposed decision to . . . terminate the teacher's
probationary or term contract before the end of the contract period.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.251(a)(2)
(West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
4
contract not be terminated.5 The Board of Trustees adopted the recommendation of the
independent hearing examiner and reinstated Rivera.
Brown notified Rivera of the Board’s action and requested Rivera to report to his